Amazing results for Mont Echo products
in a new clinical study! Click to learn more (PDF).

Beyond Skin Deep We believe that true beauty comes from knowing that you are making the best choices for your body, your environment and your community.

glossary of ingredients

You are what you eat... and wear!

    Mont Echo uses the highest quality ingredients possible, sourcing from farms and fields around the world to best compliment the healing and rejuvenating properties of our locally-grown Sea Buckthorn.

    Below you will find more information about these ingredients. To learn more about the ingredients used in a specific product, visit the “Ingredients” tab on the product page that interests you.

Alfalfa Leaf Cooling, sweet, and astringent herb that cleanses toxins from tissues. It is rich in minerals and vitamins and contain organic acids, free amino acids, non-protein amino acids (such as canavinine), strachydrine, coumarins, isoflavonoids, saponins and steroids such as b-sitosterol, campesterol, stigamsterol and others. It contains vitamins A, D, E and K as well as chlorophyll and carotene and minerals such as potassium, calcium, magnesium.
Aloe Vera Gel It is a bitter herb with anti-inflammatory, astringent, emollient, anti fungal, antibacterial and antiviral properties. Aloe is used externally for the treatment of skin irritation, burns, scalds, sunburn, wounds, eczema, psoriasis, acne, dermatitis, ulcers, and to stimulate cell regeneration
Avocado Oil A rich and extremely deep penetrating oil, rich in vitamins A, D and E, lecithin, as well as potassium - known as the youth mineral. Ideal for people with dehydrated, sun or climate damaged skin, as it is an extremely good moisturizing and nourishing compound, assisting in the regeneration and rejuvenation of the skin.
Bitter Orange The non-bitter flavonoids contained in the peel have good venotonic properties, and are used in cosmetics to prevent capillary fragility. In cosmetics, bitter orange extract is included in many cellulite treatments, where it acts by regularizing the situation in the affected area and stimulating cutaneous tone (skin tone).
Borage Borage is very soothing and softening to the skin, and also helps to reduce the redness so often experienced with very sensitive or acne skin. It helps with skin clearing and lightening, promoting healthy skin growth and acts as an anti-inflammatory. It is also said to be a hormonal balancer. Borage oil is of great use on problem skins, especially with acne, pimples and blemishes.
Bulgarian Rose Water It is an astringent, toning and aromatic herb which helps to control bacterial infections and promotes healing. On the skin, it is most effective for moisturizing and hydrating the skin while having a general stimulant and antiseptic action which is good for all skin types, but especially so for dry, mature and irritated skin. It is used to repair broken capillaries, inflammation, as well as skin redness and is useful in eczema and herpes. Rose water can be used for conjunctivitis.
Calendula Blossoms Calendula is beneficial in skin care, soothing inflammation, controlling bleeding and healing damaged tissue and in cases (internally and externally) where the skin is broken. It is ideal in for dry, dehydrated, irritated and delicate skin as the saponins and mucilage has humectant properties. Due to the presence of carotenoids in its chemical composition, it has great re-epithelizing properties – making it ideal for general healing, wound healing, eczemas as well as fighting the signs of aging. The presence of essential oil and salicylic acid gives it an antimicrobial and anti-oxidizing action, which results in an antiseptic action great for any infections, including acne.
Carrot Seed EO Carrot seed oil is used in cosmetic preparations that fight wrinkles and to rejuvenate the skin. It is also used in perfumes for its orris-like scent. Carrot seed oils assists in the formation of red blood corpuscles (cells) and has a strengthening effect on the skin. The oil also helps to reduce age spots and gives the skin a more youthful complexion, due to its formative action on epidermal cells.
Cedar Atlas EO Its astringent qualities are helpful to fight acne as well as psoriasis. it has a skin-softening action as well. In aromatherapy, the oil is used to calm anxiety and assist in meditation, whilst regulating homeostasis.
Chamomile Flowers Antibiotic and anti-inflammatory activity is exhibited when used topically. Chamomile is used in facial steams to reduce puffiness and cleanse the pores of the skin. Chamomile is often used by herbalists to treat wounds, sunburn, burns, hemorrhoids, mastitis, and leg ulcers.
Chickweed It is a superb herb to use for pruritus and itchy skin as well as eczema, acne, hemorrhoids, varicose veins, psoriasis, inflammation, ulcers, vaginitis, urticaria, boils, abscesses, allergies and other skin problems. The vulnerary properties of the herb are also most useful in treating wounds. It also has cell-proliferating properties, useful in speeding-up the healing process. Although the anti-itching and healing effect of this herb is sometimes attributed to the saponins contained, the actual mechanism is unknown but can possibly be a corticomimetic activity.
Cleavers Cleavers is alterative, anti-inflammatory, antiphlogistic, aperient, astringent, depurative, diaphoretic, diuretic, febrifuge, tonic and vulnerary. A valuable diuretic, it is often taken to treat skin problems such as seborrhoea, eczema and psoriasis, and as a general detoxifying agent.
Comfrey Root Comfrey roots encourage healthy and faster re-growth of damaged tissues. Primary compound mucilage and allantoin present in it are responsible for accelerating tissue healing and closing of wounds. Used externally for psoriasis, eczema, sores, varicose veins and skin ulcers, arthritis, sprains, bunions, hemorrhoids, and injuries, including fractures. It is particularly effective in slow healing wounds and to help repair tissue damage. Comfrey contains an excellent cell proliferant and is used to stimulate growth of new skin cells.
Coriander Seed EO Coriander is included in lotions and ointment to treat piles (hemorrhoids), rheumatism, menstrual disorders and painful joints. Historically, the fruits have been used to treat wounds and burns and the herb has antimicrobial properties.
Extra Virgin Olive Oil According to Dr. Baumann, autor of "The Surprising Skin Salvation in Your Kitchen": "Ancient Greeks bathed with olive oil, and its skincare benefits have held up to the scrutiny of science. We now know that olive oil has at least four different types of antioxidants in it. Antioxidants neutralize damaging free radicals that can lead to skin aging and skin cancer." Olive oil is wonderfully moisturizing and pairs well with Sea Buckthorn. Olive oil is particularly good for dry or mature skin types.
Frankincense Floral Water Its rejuvenating effect on the skin boosts vitality and a young looking complexion, whilst balancing oily skin conditions and healing wounds, sores, ulcers, carbuncles, hemorrhoids and inflammations. When applied topically it is great to help with rheumatic and arthritic conditions and to fight inflammation.
Grapefruit Seed Extract Acts as a natural preservative to fight rancidity and extend product life
Helichrysum (Immortelle) Folk medicine presents it as a great help for fighting the ravages of aging and the therapeutic property of stimulating new cell growth would underscore this, since it encourages the growth and regeneration of new skin cells. It has great regenerating qualities and can assist in the healing of scars, acne, dermatitis, stretch marks, boils and abscesses and is great for use on aging skin - especially is the skin is sagging a bit.
High Oleic Safflower Oil Safflower oil helps maintain elasticity in the skin and is said to be specially beneficial for sensitive skin. It is also used to treat acne-prone skin as the high levels of omega-6 cause the oil to slide out of pores instead of clogging them and may even assist in disolving existing blockages.
Honey Beeswax Beeswax locks in moisture and protects skin from damaging environmental factors.
Hops Used externally for skin infections, eczema, herpes and leg ulcers.
The antiseptic and seborrhoeic properties of hops are of great use in shampoos for greasy hair and in dandruff treatments in conjunction with other vegetable extracts. It has recently been included in the group of products which enhance hair growth. This cosmetic property has been proved in vitro through the inhibition of I-reductase, in which the striking activity of enhancing the growth of the scalp was observed. This effect has also been seen in vivo with volunteers.
Horsetail Horsetail is used externally to boost the skin and nails and also helps with hemorrhage. It works to increase the health of the connective tissue in the skin and helps to create a healthier skin tone. Horsetail is used externally to boost the skin and nails and also helps with hemorrhage. It works to increase the health of the connective tissue in the skin and helps to create a healthier skin tone.
Jojoba Oil Native Americans used it to treat skin disorders and it is a wonderfully non-greasy lubricant that penetrates the skin easily. Since it has an affinity to the skin, and the normal skin lubrication found in the skin (sebum), it is used with great effect in a variety of skin care products, ranging from anti-acne to anti-aging ranges. It has a great effect on fighting wrinkles, as well as having an anti-bacterial effect on the skin.  It has a natural moisturizing and healing effect on the skin and since it is resistant to oxidation, it is a very stable oil to use. Good results are obtained when using it on psoriasis and eczema. It is an excellent moisturizer and softens the skin by a dual action – firstly by forming a non-greasy lipid layer, which is partially occlusive (thereby preventing water-loss through the skin) and by the diffusion of jojoba into the intercellular spaces of the stratum corneum to soften this tissue.
Lavender Used externally to treat most type of burns, including sunburn, rheumatism, muscular pains, neuralgia, cold sores, insect bites, head lice, and halitosis. It has an analgesic effect on the skin, which helps with pain relief, but it is the antiseptic and stimulant properties which make it very effective for use on wounds and burns. The rosmarinic acid and polyphenolic derivatives have good antioxidant properties, which is helpful in countering aging. On the skin, lavender oil tones and revitalizes it and it is useful for all types of skin problems, such as abscesses, acne, oily skin, boils, burns, sunburn, wounds, psoriasis, lice, insect bites, stings. It also acts as an insect repellent.
Macadamia Nut Oil Macadamia oil is prized for containing approximately 22% of the omega-7 palmitoleic acid, which makes it a botanical alternative to mink oil, which contains approximately 17%. This relatively high content of "cushiony" palmitoleic acid plus macadamia's high oxidative stability make it a desirable ingredient in cosmetics, especially skincare.
Mandarin Oil It has a toning effect on the digestion and helps gastric complaints. On the skin, it is a great way to fight acne and a congested oily skin. During pregnancy it is most useful to include in a massage blend to help reduce stretch marks, reducing fluid retention and stimulating the circulation.
Marshmallow Root It is used externally for localized irritations, boils, abscesses, burns, sores, skin ulcers and minor injuries. It helps to minimize skin inflammatory processes and is therefore also useful for fighting any skin degeneration, as well as cellular oxidation. It has very beneficial effects on skin problems and diseases and helps in healing wounds, burns and irritation. Marshmallow not only has good anti-inflammatory properties, but also seem to boost the immunity at cellular level. It also has an inhibitory effect in hyaluronidase, which is an enzymatic action in which the hyaluronic acid and other muco-polysaccharides in the connective tissue are degraded. An inhibition and reduction in hyaluronidase leads to better moisture levels in the skin as well as boosting the dermal structure and improving wound healing processes, while at the same time reducing skin aging and diminishing inflammation.
Neroli Floral Water On the skin it has a toning effect and helps to clear pimples and skin blemishes.
Nettles It can be used externally for arthritis and rheumatic pain, sciatica, neuralgia as well as burns and insect bites, as it has a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory effect. It is especially good for hair and scalp complaints and sorts out a variety of minor scalp and hair problems. In hair care products it is used to reduce oiliness and greasiness of hair, and to treat dandruff. Furthermore it also stimulated the scalp for improved scalp and hair health.
Oats Used externally for various medical and cosmetic preparations to treat eczema, acne and dry skin. Oats have excellent emollient properties, co-assist in the treatment of dry skin, and act as a softening effect on sensitive skin. It also helps to reduce the irritation caused on the skin by unfavorable climaticconditions or on skin with this kind of problem and plays an important role in the treatment of older skin as well as problem skin.
Oatstraw Helps with inflammatory skin conditions, as well as seborrhoeic skin disorders.
Olive Squalane Oil Squalene is used in cosmetics as a natural moisturizer. It penetrates the skin quickly, does not leave a greasy feeling on the skin and blends well with other oils and vitamins. Squalane is a saturated form of squalene in which the double bonds have been eliminated by hydrogenation. Because squalane is less susceptible to oxidation than squalene, it is more commonly used in personal care products.
Almond Meal Excellent emollient and nourishing properties, promotes a soft and smooth skin.
Palmarosa EO Palmarosa essential oil uplifts and calms the emotions. On the skin, it has a moisturizing and hydrating effect. It stimulates cell rejuvenation and encourages the correct production of sebum. It also helps to reduce oiliness of the skin. It has antiseptic, antiviral, bactericide, cytophylactic, hydrating and febrifuge properties.
Red Clover Red clover promotes healthy skin and is very useful for skin irritations. The oil is widely used herb for eczema in both adults and safe enough to use on children.
Red Mandarin EO Red Mandarin has an invigorating and uplifting aroma. On the skin, its astringent and antioxidant properties make it and excellent toner and skin protector.
Roman Chamomile The flowers are used to treat rashes and irritated skin, also to counteract the effects of anger or caffeine and has a very effective anti-inflammatory and pain killing effect on the skin.
Rosebuds It is an astringent, toning and aromatic herb which helps to control bacterial infections and promotes healing. On the skin, it is most effective for moisturizing and hydrating the skin while having a general stimulant and antiseptic action which is good for all skin types, but especially so for dry, mature and irritated skin. It is used to repair broken capillaries, inflammation, as well as skin redness and is useful in eczema and herpes.
Rosehip seed oil The oil extracted from Rosa rubiginosa has excellent tissue regeneration properties and helps to reduce scars (trauma and surgical), as well as reducing wrinkles - see essential oil use below. Apart from the moisturizing, soothing and softening effect that it has, it furthermore contains polyunsaturated fatty acids (vitamin F) also known as essential fatty acids (EFA), and when they are absorbed through the skin, they convert to prostaglandins (PGE), which are involved in cellular membrane and tissue regeneration. Rosehip oil brings about skin regeneration and wound healing. It contains trans-retinoic acid, which is responsible for skin rejuvenation and quickens healing. It repairs skin subjected to excessive sunlight and resultant photo aging. The linoleic and linolenic acids in rosehip has also been shown to reduce pigmentation of the skin and when used regularly it has been shown to reduce fine lines and wrinkles.
Rosemary antioxidant It  has antibacterial, antifungal and anti-parasitic properties. In our products, rosemary antioxidant is used in small quantities to prevent oxidation of primary carrier and essential oils.
Rosemary Verbenone EO On the skin, it has a tightening effect and reduces bloating and puffiness. In hair care, it stimulates hair growth and fights scalp problems.
Sage Antioxidant Sage is an astringent, antiseptic, tonic herb, with a camphor-like aroma. In our products, rosemary antioxidant is used in small quantities to prevent oxidation of primary carrier and essential oils.
Sea Buckthorn
Floral Water
Sea Buckthorn is a multi-purpose tree producing some of the most powerful therapeutic compounds found in nature.  The floral water has a pH of 4.0 providing antiseptic and astringent toning effects while preserving the skins acid mantle, perfect for sensitive or problem skin.  Sea Buckthorn floral water has also exhibited extremely potent anti-oxidant activity and it’s ability to refine the skins structure and texture makes it an ideal anti-aging ingredient.  The chemistry of Sea Buckthorn floral water is quite unique being high in the anti-inflammatory and muscle-relaxing esters, the skin healing, regenerative properties of esters and ketones, the skin softening aromatic acids and even some ingredients that are currently under investigation as anti-cancer compounds.
Sea Buckthorn Oils

Fruit Oil is very rich dark orange to red in colour and quite viscous. The Fruit Oil contains the EFA (Essential Fatty Acid) Omega 6 and, perhaps more significantly, the rare and highly sought-after Omega 7 fatty acid. Research indicates that Omega 7 supports and soothes the skin and mucous membranes, including those found in the gastrointestinal and urogenital tracks. It also assists with skin repair and cell regeneration, making the Fruit Oil desirable for use in skincare products for problem skin. However, due to its rich orange colour, it should be used sparingly or diluted when applied topically.


Seed Oil, on the other hand,  is yellow to pale orange and more fluid. This oil contains the EFAs Omegas 3 and 6 in a near-perfect 1:1 ratio, and is also a rich source of Omega 9.  Omega 9 has been shown to support immune function and may lower cholesterol levels. It is also very nourishing and protective for the skin. Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil is wonderful for use on dry or mature skin. 

 

Together, the oils contain over 190 bioactive substances including OMEGA FATTY ACIDS 3, 6, 7, 9; VITAMINS A, C, E, B1, B2, B5, B9, B12, D, K, P; antioxidants; carotenoids; phospholipids; minerals; flavonoids; phytosterols; lutein; lycopene; and Polyphenols.


With such extensive and remarkably complete nutritional profiles, it’s no surprise that the two oils are valued for both internal and external applications. In fact, scientists and practitioners in many parts of the world are utilizing Sea Buckthorn oils and extracts in modern medicine and skincare today. Studies have validated the ancient texts’ claims of the efficacy of Sea Buckthorn in the treatment of a variety of gastrointestinal disorders and skin conditions, including eczema, rosacea and other forms of dermatitis, and current research is underway to study the effects of Sea Buckthorn on cancers, cardiovascular diseases and liver diseases.

Seaweed Extract All seaweeds are rich in compounds that are of specific use in the cosmetic industry, such as polygalactosides, fucose polymers and ursolic acid. Polygalactosides react with the protective outer surface of the skin and the Ion-ion interaction form a protective moisturizing complex, while the fucose polymers are hygroscopic and act as hydrating agents and the ursolic acid helps form a protective barrier on the skin. Fucus contains abundant non-essential and essential amino acids such as proline, glycine and lycine - all of these which are found in the elastic fibers of the skin. These ingredients are helpful for the skin's elasticity by increasing hydration and thereby maintaining and improving the skin's elasticity.
Shea Butter Shea butter is used as a base for medicinal ointments, and has been claimed to have anti-inflammatory, emollient and humectant properties. It has been claimed to be effective treatment for the following conditions: fading scars, eczema, burns, rashes, severely dry skin, dark spots, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretchmarks, wrinkles, and in lessening the irritation of psoriasis.
Slippery Elm Slippery elm has been used as an herbal remedy in North America for centuries. Native Americans used slippery elm in healing salves for wounds, boils, ulcers, burns, and skin inflammation.
Soy Lecithin A vegan alternative to Lanolin, Lecithin derived from soybeans helps rehydrate the skin. It also acts as an emulsifier and thickening agent.
Sweet Orange EO Externally, the fruit acids contained in the pulp have good skin care and cosmetic applications and are often contained in "AHA cocktails" and included in a variety of skin products. Orange essential oil helps dry, irritated and acne prone skin cope better.
Cetearyl Alcohol Known as Vegetable Emulsifying Wax. Vegetable source fatty alcohol naturally derived from natural oils and fats used to thicken and stabilize formulations. Cetearyl Alcohol imparts an emollient feel to the skin. It is not really an "alcohol", such as rubbing alcohol, which would dry the skin, but it is an emulsifying wax, made by combining fatty alcohols from vegetable sources, such as coconut  and palm fatty alcohols.
Vegetable Glycerin Vegetable glycerin is also known as vegetable glycerol. It is a carbohydrate that is usually derived from plant oils. It is used as a sweetener and as an ingredient in a number of cosmetic products. Vegetable glycerin is also used in place of alcohol to extract botanicals. It is a component of glycerin soap, which is often used by people with sensitive skin. It can also be used as a topical remedy for a number of skin problems, including psoriasis, rashes, burns, bedsores, and cuts.
Vetiver EO The earthy smell of vetivert essential oil will ease tension and stress and stop you from being over-sensitive. On the skin, it has a nourishing and moisturizing effect and is useful for dry, irritated or dehydrated skin.
Wheat Germ Oil Wheat germ oil is very high in Vitamin E and has the highest content of Vitamin E of any food that has not undergone prior preparation or vitamin fortification. It works effectively to heal burns and skin ulcers. As an external application it is very helpful for dry skin. Wheat germ oil is beneficial for the general health of the skin as it improves circulation of blood in the skin when used externally. It also helps the skin cells that may have been damaged due to the scorching heat of the sun. It also fights off conditions like dermatitis and reduces scarring.
Xanthan Gum A polysaccharide produced from the fermentation of glucose, sucrose or lactose. Acts as a natural stabilizer in lotions to keep product from separating.

     

     

       

 

 

 

 

What is Sea Buckthorn?
One of nature’s most powerful plants, Sea Buckthorn contains over 190 bioactive substances and offers one of the widest ranges of nutrients from a single source found on earth, including Antioxidants, Vitamins, Minerals, Polyphenols, Omega Fatty Acids, Carotenoids, and Phytosterols. Mont Echo extracts the oils and floral waters from Canadian-grown Sea Buckthorn to create award-winning skin care products that are 100% natural.

Click here to learn more...